Office of Child and Family Services (OCFS)
[…] Office of Child and Family Services (OCFS)
Overview
Provides OCFS policies, procedures, practice model, a handbook for parents, and more.
Statutes and Regulations
Child Abuse and Neglect
- Me. Rev. Stat., tit. 22, § 4002 — Definitions.
The definitions used by OCFS and family court in child protective matters.
- Me. Rev. Stat., tit. 22, § 4004 — OCFS Authorizations & Duties.
What OCFS is generally authorized to do in the course of their task of preventing child abuse and neglect; the duties of OCFS in carrying out its mandate “to protect abused and neglected children and children in circumstances that present a substantial risk of abuse and neglect, to prevent further abuse and neglect, to enhance the welfare of these children and their families and to preserve family life wherever possible.”
- Me. Rev. Stat., tit. 22, § 4011-A — Reporting of suspected abuse or neglect.
A list of “mandated reporters,” or professionals who are required to report known or suspected child abuse or neglect to OCFS, and the rules for when and how they must report.
-
Me. Rev.