Office of Child and Family Services (OCFS)
[…] - Me. Rev. Stat., tit. 22, § 4011-B — Reporting of prenatal exposure to drugs.
Requires health care providers involved in the delivery of or care of an infant, including midwives, to make a report to OCFS when they know or have reasonable cause to believe the infant has been born affected by substance abuse or suffering withdrawal.
- 10-148 Me. Code R. ch. 201 — Procedures for substantiation of abuse & neglect; Appeals.
Regulations governing OFCS process of substantiating allegations of child abuse or neglect, and process for appealing those findings.
- Me. Rev. Stat., tit. 22, § 4055 — Circumstances that are grounds for termination of parental rights.
In cases where the child has already been taken from the home into foster care, the court may assume that a parent with a “chronic substance abuse problem” and “the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time”, they may have their parental rights legally terminated by the court.
State Marijuana Laws
Decriminalization
- Me. Rev. Stat., tit. 22, § 2383 — Marijuana possession. (eff. April 14, 2010)
Maine has had a “decrim law” for decades.